Dauphin, Canada

The WHL's Bantam Draft is underway and a number of Parkland area players could be selected.


- The Brandon Wheat Kings traded their 21st overall selection with the Moose Jaw Warriors for their 12th overall selection. Brandon also gave up their 3rd and 6th round picks in the trade.

- With their 1st round pick Brandon selects Braden Schneider, a defenseman from Prince Albert, SK. 

- With their 2nd round pick Brandon selects Ben McCartney, a centreman from Portage, MB

- With their 4th round pick Brandon selects Kyle Bettens, a forward from Winnipeg, MB

- With their 5th round pick Brandon selects Ethan Kruger, a goalie from Sherwood Park, AB

- With their 7th round pick Brandon selects Neithan Salame, a defenseman from Edmonton, AB

- With their 8th round pick Brandon selects Jonny Hooker, a forward from Winnipeg, MB

- With their 9th round pick Brandon selects CARTER COCKBURN, a forward from Swan River, MB

- With their 10th round pick Brandon selects Timber Lewis, a defenseman from Terrace, BC

- With their 11th round pick Brandon selects Justin MacDonald, a defenseman from St. Albert, AB

- With their 12th round pick Brandon selects Dylan Halliday, a forward from Brandon, MB

- With their 13th round pick Brandon selects Kolton Shindle, a forward from Carman, MB



TRENT MINER, Brandon (Brandon Wheat Kings Bantam AAA) G - 1st round, 20th overall Vancouver Giants


- COLE MUIR, Vista (Yellowhead Chiefs AAA) C - 2nd round, 33rd overall Regina Pats

- ERIC FAWKES, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA) C - 2nd round, 40th overall Seattle Thunderbirds

- BEN McCARTNEY, Portage (Okanagen H.A. Prep) C - 2nd round, 43rd overall Brandon Wheat Kings


- DALLON WILTON, Beausejour (Eastman Selects B1AAA) F - 3rd round, 47th overall Kelowna Rockets

- JUSTIN SVENSON, Iles des Chenes (Eastman Selects B1AAA) C - 3rd round, 48th overall Red Deer Rebels

- JONATHON LAMBOS, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA) D - 3rd round, 49th overall Victoria Royals

- RYDEN FEDYCK, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Sharks B1AAA) D - 3rd round, 55th overall Medicine Hat Tigers

MARK LIWISKI, Dauphin (Parkland Rangers) C - 3rd round, 58th overall Everett Silvertips


- MATTIE BOONSTRA, Garson (Eastman Selects B1AAA) D - 4th round, 72nd overall Medicine Hat Tigers

- TRISTEN ROBINS, Brandon (Brandon Wheat Kings B1AAA) C - 4th round, 76th overall Regina Pats

- JORDAN CHUDLEY, Souris (Southwest Cougars B1AAA) D - 4th round, 78th overall Kootenay Ice

- REECE VITELLI, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Warriors B1AAA) RW - 4th round, 83rd overall Everett Silvertips

- KYLE BETTENS, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Warriors B1AAA) F - 4th round, 87th overall Brandon Wheat Kings


- CALLUM FORTIN, Souris (Southwest Cougars B1AAA) F - 5th round, 93rd overall Edmonton Oil Kings

- RYAN GOTTFRIED, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Hawks B1AAA) D - 5th round, 101st overall Red Deer Rebels

- MICHAEL LADYMAN, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA) D - 5th round, 108th overall Regina Pats


- ISAAC POULTER, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA) G - 6th round, 112th overall, Swift Current Broncos 

- NAKODAN GREYEYES, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA) C - 6th round, 117th overall Seattle Thunderbirds

- JAYDEN McCARTHY, Morris (Pembina Valley Hawks B1AAA) F - 6th round, 125th overall Red Deer Rebels

- JESSE MISTELBACHER, Iles des Chenes (Eastman Selects B1AAA) F - 6th round, 126th overall Prince George Cougars


- CHAD SMITHSON, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Hawks B1AAA) D - 7th round, 136th overall Swift Current Broncos

- KEIRAN SCHIOLER, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Hawks B1AAA) D - 7th round, 148th overall Calgary Hitmen

- BRANDON MacKENZIE-KOCHEN (Central Plains Capitals B1AAA) D - 7th round, 152nd overall Kelowna Rockets


- EVAN MICHAELS, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Sharks B1AAA) D - 8th round, 171st overall Red Deer Rebels

- JONNY HOOKER, Winnipeg (Winnipeg Monarchs B1AAA) C - 8th round, 175th overall Brandon Wheat Kings


- MAX NEILL, Portage (Central Plains Capitals B1AAA) RW - 9th round, 184th overall Lethbridge Hurricanes

- MATTHEW LEHMANN, (Pembina Valley Hawks B1AAA) F - 9th round, 194th overall, Seattle Thunderbirds

- CONRAD SOLYPA, (Eastman Selects B1AAA) D - 9th round, 195th overall, Lethbridge Hurricanes

- CARTER COCKBURN, Swan River (Parkland Rangers) LW - 9th round, 197th overall BRANDON WHEAT KINGS


- PARKER JOHNSON, Elkhorn (Yellowhead Chiefs B1AAA) RW - 10th round, 200th overall Vancouver Giants

- JOEY MOFFATT, Portage (Central Plains Capitals B1AAA) RW - 10th round, 201st overall Saskatoon Blades

- DANTON BELLUK, Lorette (Eastman Selects B1AAA) G - 10th round, 212th overall Everett Silvertips

-CARTER BARLEY, St. Andrews (Winnipeg Thrashers B1AAA) LW - 10th round, 215th Red Deer Rebels


JACKSON BETCHER, Swan River (Parkland Rangers) D - 11th round, 237th overall Red Deer Rebels


- DYLAN HALLIDAY, Brandon (Brandon Wheat Kings B1AAA) F - 12th round, 263rd overall Brandon Wheat Kings


- KOLTON SHINDLE, Carman (Pembina Valley Hawks B1AAA) F - 13th round, 285th overall Brandon Wheat Kings